QUESTION

Do I use my name and my social security number in order to proceed with the online application?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2013 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
The application for an EIN number requires a first, middle and last name as well as a social security number. I am applying for an EIN number for an irrevocable trust. My question is this, do I use my name and my social security number in order to proceed with the online application? Is my social security always associated with the trust? Should we use instead the SS# of the originator of the trust?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
Use the name and SS# of the trustee.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 3:54 AM

Report Abuse
Be careful. The trust will be identified to the IRS by its EIN (a.k.a. "taxpayer identification number.") On the application, there is a place to identify the responsible person, including that person's SSN. But the trust will be identified by its own TIN. The responsible party would usually be the settler (I think that's what you mean by "originator.") I gather you're not the settler. In 15 years of doing estate planning, including trusts, I have done a handful of irrevocable trusts. Usually it is neither necessary nor desireable. The fact that you're asking the question about the EIN makes me think that you are do-it-yourselfing an irrevocable trust. Have you thought through all of the tax implications? Are you ready to prepare and file a trust tax return each year? Are you really sure this is what is wanted? I would put the brakes on and get some professional advice. It will be much easier now than later on.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
You cannot use the original grantor's social security number if he/she is deceased. Your number would not be associated personally with the trust. Make sure you follow the instructions for completing the form.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 4:50 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You would use the Trustor's SSN since that is who established the Trust. You must provide the SSN so that it cab be traced back to the Trustor.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 3:11 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you use it for the application. Once the EIN is issued, your SSN doesn't really matter any more.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 3:07 AM

Report Abuse
In order to get an EIN for the trust you will need all of the numbers for the settlor as well as the trustee.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 2:52 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
I advise you obtain some probate/trust administration advice from an attorney who can answer your questions or you can ask Social Security for answers to your question.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A revocable trust can use the same EIN number as the individual originator of the trust (generally his SS# is used).. An irrevocable trust needs an separate EIN number use the SS # of the originator of the trust (with his permission of course).
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
If the question is regarding the trustee, yes. They will also ask for the grantor's name and SSN.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters