QUESTION

Do legal guardians get income for the child?

Asked on Feb 29th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Mississippi
More details to this question:
My guardian lives in Hattiesburg,MS and she sent me to the Gulfcoast to live with family in 2016, however she is still my guardian. She wants me to live with other people but does not want to sign me over. She does not send money for me to take care of my needs and my medicaid is not active, I have not had a checkup or either a dentist appointment. Im concerned that my guardian may be receiving funds and not doing her part, legally.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Ask the people with whom you are living to have the guardianship transferred.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2020 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters