QUESTION

Do me and my brother need to get a probate attorney to make sure my sister who has power of attorney over my mothers estate she is not being honest

Asked on Mar 11th, 2014 on Estate Litigation - California
More details to this question:
With us on what is in her accounts or whats in the will
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It sounds like you should hire an attorney to investigate the situation. It might be fine but having the situation looked into would be wise. If she is stealing you want to put a stop to that sooner rather than later. Once the money is gone it can be very hard, if not impossible, to get back!
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters