QUESTION

Do my boyfriend and I have to be legally married in order for him to name me as executor?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2017 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
We have been living together for a year now. He wants to leave everything to me. His mom and dad talked to someone at a funeral home and they told them that we do. Nothing has been filed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
No, you do not need to be married for him to leave you something in a will or for you to be the executor. He can name anyone who is not a felon to be an executor.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2017 at 2:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters