QUESTION

do my children have rights to their fathers home if no will but remarried?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2014 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My Xhusband inherited a home. He remarried. Added wife's name to deed. Deed written Ex- John Doe and Jane Doe. Wife paid $1. Deed does not state 'in entirety' or 'survivorship' Husband died without a will. No children in 2nd marriage. Do children from first marriage have rights to the house? Resided in NJ - Home in NJ.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Sparta, NJ at Laddey, Clark & Ryan
Update Your Profile
Yes. If there is no will, your children have an interest in their fathers total estate including the house.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2014 at 6:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters