QUESTION

Do my mom’s properties need to be listed as assets and they can claim it to be disbursed to my siblings?

Asked on May 30th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Oregon
More details to this question:
In my mom's trust, she had me listed as joint tenants with right of survivorship. Now, I have two siblings who are claiming the personal property (a mobile home, a car, and a note and deed of trust of which all are joint tenants).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

"trust" and "joint tenants with right of survivorship" should not be found in the same sentence in Oregon. It sounds like your mother's trust was not funded properly essentially everything may be up in the air, litigation may be coming. You should hire a good estate litigation lawyer and get out in front of this.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2016 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters