QUESTION

Do my two sisters and I have any rights to either of the home or the vehicle?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
My dad purchased a home and a vehicle while married to his second wife. Her name is not on either title. My dad passed away. Both loans and items have my dad’s name on them but not hers. He did not have a will and his only life insurance policy was left to us three daughters. His wife refused to pay for his funeral so we had to sign over the only thing our dad had to leave us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Yes, you have an interest in this property under these facts. Go talk to a lawyer to protect those interests.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters