QUESTION

Do POAs need to be registered by a county or state agency in South Carolina? I used Willmaker. The POA documents are signed and notarized.

Asked on Dec 30th, 2020 on Estate Planning - South Carolina
More details to this question:
For elderly mother. POA for health care and financials. No unusual circumstances.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
To be effective with regard to real estate any document, including a POA, must be recorded in the county deed records where the real estate is located.  Cross your fingers that the Willmaker POA form is the one required by the SC legislature or get one which is.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2020 at 5:17 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters