QUESTION

Do the provisions of a deceased husband's will have any legal effect on wife dying intestate?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2020 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
In the deceased husband's will, everything went to wife if she survived him, which she did. His will also stated that if wife did not survive him, proceeds would be divided 50/50 to 2 children after $50K taken off the top to Child A. Wife survived decedent and died intestate. Can any will privision from husband legally control the distribution of assets in probate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The wife survived the husband.  She inherited all his property.  What his Will provided in the event that she did not survive him is irrelevant.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2020 at 5:02 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters