QUESTION

Do they get to keep all the money or do they follow her will?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
My mom had a will stating her assets were to be divided equally among her children. Her bank accounts said pod to two brothers. The bank suggested she do this.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It could go either way, but if there is no contest or agreement the bank will honor the POD.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
POD accounts are stronger than a will.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If it was POD that passes outside the will and they get to keep the money.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters