QUESTION

Do we have a case against a neighbor building a tall two storey house with many windows overlooking all our rooms?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2014 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My neighbor is building tall and big 2 storey building with 6 windows overlooking our master bedroom window, 2 bathroom windows, dining room window. They do the same to the other side of the neighbor and back yard neighbor. All of us are feeling really sad, mad, and uneasy to live here any more, we have to keep all our window curtains be closed days and nights. We went to the city planning department, they told us the neighbor obtained permit from the city and it's legal to build the building. What can we do?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Obtain yourself real estate litigation counsel to obtain a injunction against the neighbor building the two story edition.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2014 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
If it is a legally permitted building already your chance to voice your opinion has passed. Blinds, fast growing vegetation or moving are your options.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2014 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Cope. Perhaps your neighbor is willing to sell the property? Perhaps you will sell and move? Perhaps the neighbor will not be interesting in looking into your home?
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2014 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
Probably nothing. If the house meets building code regulations it is legal. You could try to plant some tall trees but that would not help very much. If the house were only one story high and there was no fence between the homes you would have the same problem [even though you could look into their bedroom]. Just as you have no right to an unobstructed view, you can not tell a neighbor where to put their windows.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2014 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Unfortunately you can do nothing but close your curtains or move. Sorry.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2014 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters