QUESTION

Do we have to change the deed if it is in our deceased parents’ names?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2017 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
Our parents’ will have been probated. There's a house that we inherited. Now, we want to sell it but the deed is in our deceased parents' names. How do we do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
Whoever the Will gives the house to can sell it without having to put the Deed in their name first. Your lawyer and certainly the Title Company know this and how to word the transaction.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2017 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters