QUESTION

Do we have to pay the medical bills or can I just disperse the bank money to my sister and I?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Oregon
More details to this question:
My mom and I had a joint bank account. She died a few weeks ago, leaving a few thousand in medical bills. The bank said the account is now mine, so I closed it and moved what little money was left into my own bank. My mother had no property, car, or other assets. Should I let the medical bills know she died insolvent? Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The right answer is that, if the joint account held your mother's money, and not yours that is, it was made joint just for your mother's convenience, and not because you were truly an owner of any of the funds then you should pay the medical bills. Services were provided, and should be paid for. If your question is whether you're likely to get away with keeping the money, the answer is probably.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters