QUESTION

Do we have to put the money toward the loans or does my husband get to keep it?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
My brother-in-law passed away and in a will left everything to my husband (closest relative). It totals around $5000.00 if that much. He owed 2 loans totaling approx. $21,000.00.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
1. You need an estate attorney, and that attorney will be able to answer your question AFTER reading the will and obtaining asset information from you. 2. On the facts presented, if claims are filed, the estate would pay money to the creditors before any money would be distributed to your husband.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2014 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters