QUESTION

Do we have to report the money my mother will inherit to the state?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Oregon
More details to this question:
My mother has Social Security and a small pension. She is in assisted living and Medicaid covers what she is not able to cover. She is about to receive a small inheritance of $24,000.00 We would like to use the money for a car that will accommodate a wheelchair.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, you have to report it; your plan to buy a car which would accommodate her wheelchair might be an acceptable "spend down." You could work with a lawyer who works in "elder law," or just discuss this matter with your mother's SPD caseworker.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2016 at 1:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters