QUESTION

Do we have to sell her house to pay the state and are there any other options?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
My mom was recently placed in a state nursing home. She has bad dementia. She has no assets other than her house worth $250,000 and she receives $2000 a month from Social Security.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Sorry, because of your mother's assets (house), she or her estate would be responsible to repay the state for her care.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2015 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters