QUESTION

Do we legally own these vehicles if we found the titles of the vehicles?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Nevada
More details to this question:
Her sister came and told us that we should hold on to the vehicles until we find the titles she left to go back. We also have possession of a storage unit full of her things that sister said that we could have parts of.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
No. Whoever's name is on the title owns the vehicles. You say that you have possession of a storage unit. I am unsure if you are asserting an interest in the items in the unit. If you sister is alive and competent, speak with her. If she is not, speak with legal counsel about how the assets may be transferred and to whom....... This information is only intended to give general information in response to an inquiry. It does not establish an attorney client relationship. This response is only based upon the limited facts presented and is merely intended to assist you in determining if you should contact an attorney to provide you with legal advice.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2014 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters