QUESTION

Do we need to hire an attorney to sell if we already have a realtor doing due diligence?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2015 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
We are selling a $7000 cabin to another family. No loan-liens or encumbrances.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
If the cabin is in New York State and the sale includes land I would consult with an attorney.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2015 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters