QUESTION

Do you have to accept inherited property that has hoa fees?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2012 on Estate Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The property is worthless and no one in the family wants it. If we don't have to accept it, what should we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You can "disclaim" the inheritance.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters