QUESTION

Do you have to have a conservatorship of your spouce if you are leagally married and you are his benificiary on all his leagal paper work?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2013 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Woodland Hills, CA
2 Awards
Yes. Just because you are married to a person does not mean you can legally make medical decisions regarding their care.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters