QUESTION

Do you have to have court ordered Guardianship of a child to sign the child up for Medicaid and assisted childcare?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Missouri
More details to this question:
My niece is giving me Temp Guardianship of her child, but I need to know if I can sign him up for Medicaid and get help paying for his child care
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Temporary guardianship may well extend to this but whether your state Medicaid authority will rely on it is another question.  Try.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2021 at 7:27 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters