QUESTION

Do you know the new guidlines for the Qualified Person Residence trust as of Jan1 2012?Where do I find them?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2012 on Estate Planning - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have older parents . They own a second house at the shore in NJ. No hurricane danage. What do we do to save loosing it to inheritance taxes?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
you will not loose it to inheritance tax !  There is no inheritance between a parent to a child.  You may have to pay estate tax if the total amount of your parents estate is over $675,000.  there is a very easy way to double that, to protect $1,350,000.  You should explore various options, a trust for the house, taking advantage of all tax credits, and possibly gifting.  You can call my office for a free consultation.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 9:41 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters