QUESTION

Do you need to do anything to property title when you have a trust or is it simply stated in the trust that the house is a Living Trust

Asked on Apr 29th, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You should transfer the house to the trust so that the title is in the name of the trust, "John Doe, trustee of the John Doe Family Trust dated January 1, 2016."
Answered on Apr 29th, 2016 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters