QUESTION

do you need to update your will, poa's,Living Wills when you move to another state? We have changed our permanent address from N.Dakota to Colorado

Asked on Aug 05th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Colorado
More details to this question:
Are these documents transferable from state to state? the only change would be the address!!!!!!!!!!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
They usually are fine, but it's hard to say without seeing the actual documents. The biggest issue with a relocation for most people is if you still own property in the other state (or another state in general), as you can end up having to open probate in multiple states in that case, and you'd want to do some planning to avoid this (like using a trust). I hope this helps. 
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters