QUESTION

Doea next of kin only apply when the person dies and his assets what about his medical records.

Asked on Jan 09th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Arizona
More details to this question:
My brother is dieing in the hospital they have him on a ecmo machine and heavily sedated and induced paralytic. Im his next of kin but was told i need medical power of attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
It appears that your brother is not in a condition to appoint anyone his agent under a Medical Power of Attorney and that there is not time to apply to become his guardian.  Contact a local elder law attorney to learn whether Arizona has a statute which would allow next of kin to act in this situation.  You can find one using the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)
Answered on Jan 10th, 2020 at 6:43 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters