QUESTION

Does a beneficiary from the trust court created settlement award grantor trust have to have SSI?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
Does the beneficiary have to have a disability and this disability recognized by the SSI at the time the first party special needs trust is created?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
No, however, they would not be permitted to benefit from the Trust until they qualify having a disability. It does not have to be SSI recognized.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters