QUESTION

Does a designated beneficiary as in stock market funds supersede a will?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Arizona
More details to this question:
Does a will supersede a designated beneficiary?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Funds in an account with a designated beneficiary will go to that beneficiary, regardless of what the will says.  However, creditor's claims, including a right of election claim by a surviving spouse, can supersede both.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2021 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters