QUESTION

Does a grandparent has the right of custody when the parents give up their rights?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Illinois
More details to this question:
My grandson lives in Springfield., Il. His dad lives in Springfield, Il. also. His dad (my son) has been trying to get custody of his son for a while now. My grandson's mother has given up his rights but my son does not want to but DFS is trying to force him. We love him and want him to forever be a part of this family. The family in Missouri see him when the foster parent allows use to...she's not very nice toward us. We take family pictures and have gatherings around his visit. My mother visits and used to take them on dates/fun places before Covid-19, and my son had visitation also. What can I do sowe don't lose him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Talk to the CPS caseworker.  CPS prefers family placement.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2020 at 5:42 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters