QUESTION

Does a grant deed allow the seller to issue a percentage of interest to the buyer?

Asked on Dec 24th, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
? Example is 50% to the seller and 50% to the buyer or 49% 51%? Or is it strictly 100% of property sold to the buyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If I understand your question correctly, the owner of a property may transfer any portion up to and including 100% of what they own to another party. Why would they be restricted in how much they can transfer [in India, there may be such restriction to prevent farm land from being divided into such small parcels as to make it much less efficient to use to grow crops, but that would only occur by governmental order].
Answered on Feb 20th, 2017 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters