QUESTION

Does a husband need a power of attorney over his deceased wife to access bank, retirement benefits at work and social security?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2014 on Estate Planning - New Mexico
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Power of attorney dies with the person granting the power. Husband will need to be appointed personal representative of the wife's estate, or if the accounts are joint or he is the beneficiary he will alert the bank, etc. and present an original copy of the death certificate to gain access. Contact each institution and find out what they require. If you need help please find an Estate Planning Attorney in your area, they handle probate all of the time and can get the accounts processed efficiently.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters