QUESTION

Does a life estate always include the premises and the land or in some cases JUST the land?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2015 on Estate Litigation - Maryland
More details to this question:
I am going through a divorce. My ex wife made me sign a post nup which says I give up all right to the real property in a life estate she has with her parents. However, when describing what is in the life estate just the land is mentioned. There is no mention of the home I helped pay to build on the land. Do I have any legal right to go over the value of the home as defined by Maryland state law as marital property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Columbia, MD
3 Awards
You may have a legal interest. A lawyer would need to look at the life estate deed and carefully review all of the facts relevant to your case. I have practiced law for 42 years in the areas of real estate and divorce law. Please call me if I can help.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2015 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters