QUESTION

Does a life insurance policy from the 1920s with no beneficiary have to go thru probate?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
My dad had 2 life insurance policies from the 1920s. One had my mom added as beneficiary in 1938 the other has no beneficiaries. Do these have to go into the probate funds account?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Most likely yes probate, of some variety, is required. Would depend on the value. I would encourage you to find an experienced probate attorney to help you.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters