QUESTION

Does a live in boyfriend have claim to money left in a will for his deceased girlfriend?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2013 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
A sister just died. If, eventually, her mother's will later give her a share, will the ex live-in boyfriend have a claim to the will?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

I can't imagine any way. Unless they had kids together, who might inherit sister's share of mother's estate; if he's good at mooching, he might be able to get a piece from the kids.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 3:35 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Only if the money was part of the girl friend's estate before she died and she had a will and left it to him.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Generally, no, the boyfriend will not have any claim.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse
What happens to the deceased sister?s potential share of any inheritance from her mother depends on the will itself, but the former live-in boyfriend is unlikely to receive anything without being named in your mother?s will. If your deceased sister had no children, then it is most likely anything she would have inherited would be equally divided among her surviving siblings.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Not at all. A boyfriend under any circumstances has not claim to an estate. If by chance the girlfriend left a will giving her estate to her boyfriend, her estate will be valued at her death. If she was the beneficiary of another will, that interest likely died with her and the boyfriend would get nothing but what was in the girlfriend's estate/will at the date of her death.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2013 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
No. Not unless the Will specifically leaves something to him. He has no rights as a boyfriend.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2013 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Depends if the daughter named him as a beneficiary in her Will. If no Will, then no.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2013 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse
No. He is not a relative.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2013 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
No, he has no claim.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2013 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
No, he is not an heir. Deceased girl friend's share would go to her children, and if no children, then to her siblings, and if no siblings, then back up to her parents, and if no parents, then to her aunts and uncles on her parents side.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2013 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters