QUESTION

Does a person have to hire an attorney to make a Power of Attorney or a Living Will? Do they need to be notarized?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2021 on Trusts and Estates - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We both want to get those documents ready for when we die. We do not know who to contact.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
While an attorney is not mandatory to prepare a Power of Attorney or a Living Will, it is strongly recommended.  The expense easily survives the cost benefit analysis as both documents will assure your needs are met, if you are incapacitated.  Moreover, the POA can be used for day to day business, at your option. However, based on your comment that you want to be prepared for your death, neither document serves that purpose.  To the contrary, the POA and Living Will only provide assistance during your lifetime via an agent for the former and via health care providers for the latter. Perhaps you are seeking a Will.  If so, an attorney can advise you regarding the options and can properly prepare the documents so that your will, hence the name, will be carried out upon your death.  Both the Will and the POA must be notarized. I trust this answers your question, and if you live in the Delaware Valley, do not hesitate to call or email me on a free initial basis.   Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com     
Answered on Dec 21st, 2021 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters