QUESTION

does a person living in the house of a deceased family member assume responsibility for utility bills?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2015 on Estate Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
My mom passed and my brother is living in the house. He claims that we have to pay his bills while he is living there. I maintain that I should not have to be responsible for expenses he accrues while living there. If no one was living in the home I can understand the costs being split amongst the heirs but this sounds ridiculous
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally the answer is 6es.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2015 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters