QUESTION

Does a person who has life estate to a property have the right to remove personal property from that land that belongs to the heirs of that property?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My father has life estate to the family farm. My mother passed away and he is remarried. The farm was signed over years ago to myself and my siblings. I had a vehicle sitting on the property and my father and his wife decided they did not want it there and called a junk yard and had them pick it up and scrapped. Do they have the legal right to make that decision when it was not their vehicle and my dad only has life estate rights.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Probably not.  You could sue them for the value of the vehicle, or there may be a criminal action you could pursue.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters