QUESTION

Does a power of attorney ever expire in the state of Florida?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2012 on Estate Planning - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have a power of attorney for my husband attached to my Will. Does it expire before he does?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Usually Powers of Attorney do not expire until death, unless otherwise provided in the Power of Attorney.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2012 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters