QUESTION

Does a Power of Attorney for a minor need to be recorded?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2019 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I have been given Temporary Guardianship for 6 months of my Step Granddaughter by her mother. She ask me this past week if I could take her because she can not provide for her financially, or give her the stability she needs. I have been caring for her atleast 80-90% of the time since Oct 2018 when her mom and stepdad (my son) separated. The document has been notorized. I need to know if it should have had witnesses as well and if it needs to be recorded in any county or state office to be valid. Thank you for your time and advice on this matter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
It does not be recorded.  The parents (not just one parent) can grant Temporary Guardianship via a POA and revoke it at will.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2019 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters