QUESTION

Does a property paid for before marriage become a community property after marriage?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
My question is about selling a separate property versus community property. I purchased property 30 years ago and it was totally paid for prior to my marriage one year ago. I am now selling the property. The title insurance company says my spouse has to sign a Non-Homestead Affidavit and Designation of Homestead. But he doesn't own the property so he doesn't want to sign a legal document that says he does own it but is not claiming a homestead exception of said property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Texas, property paid for before marriage usually does not become community property. The issue is that Texas homestead rights are separate from community ownership interest. A spouse has rights superior to a creditor by virtue of residing in property that the spouse does not own. The title insurance company should be able to provide a document that says he does not have homestead rights without stating that he has an ownership interest in the property. If not, you may consider shopping for a new title company.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2014 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters