QUESTION

Does a successor trustee have to notify creditors that the trustor died? How does the successor trustee do this?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
Trustor died. She has many debts. Does trustee send a letter to each one of the creditors? Can trustee negotiate a lower pay-off to each creditor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the debts, the assets, and the beneficiaries.  Yes, you can negotiate a lower pay-off of the debts.  However, if there are unpaid debts, the trustee may be personally liable and the beneficiaries may take their inheritance subject to the decedent's debts. There is a trust claims procedure with the probate court.  Best thing to do is hire an attorney for trust administration.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2018 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters