QUESTION

Does a trust protect the assets if the owner, or spouse, has to go into a nursing home. I am told the assets must be protected 5 years prior to this h

Asked on Oct 10th, 2023 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
Looking to discuss trusts
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Senoia, GA at Meyerson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It appears that this is a Medicaid Asset Protection Question / Medicaid Estate Recovery question. The answer to this is complex. A trust can protect assets. Transfers of property in certain situations can be exempt for the purpose of determining Medicaid eligibility.  You need to discuss your specifics with a GA elder law attorney.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2023 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters