QUESTION

Does a trustee for minor beneficiaries of a will have a right to request bookkeeping records from the estate?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Estate Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Trustee is not the executor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You don't explain any way in which those records are related to the performance of the trustee's duties. As a general matter, the trustee's rights and powers are limited to those set forth in the will, which means he cannot contest the will or the accounting of any other fiduciary. Beneficiaries, on the other hand, may generally demand an accounting.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 11:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters