QUESTION

Does a trustee of a revocable trust have to give beneficiaries detailed bank statements in the yearly accounting?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Generally, a trustee is required to give annual accounting to the beneficiaries. However, if the person who created the trust can waive this requirement by writing that waiver in the trust.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2017 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters