QUESTION

Does a will need to be witnessed and notarized to be legal in the state of Florida?

Asked on May 26th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
Does a will need to be witnessed and notarized to be legal in the state of Florida?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
I will must be witnessed by two people who see the person sign at the end of the documents. In addition there are other requirements for a person to sign. If you have questions about a specific will, you should have it reviewed by a Florida Estate Planning Lawyer for validity.
Answered on May 27th, 2011 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters