QUESTION

does an attorney charge his client a fee for putting a public notice in a news paper,or in the classified ad''s? Is it required by law?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2011 on Trusts and Estates - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is a legal requirement that notice be "published" to give notice to any unknown creditors of the decedent.  There is a cost to publish this required notice.  In IL, where I practice, the charge for the usual publication used is $190.00 and yes I require the client to pay this amount.  I typically do not charge for preparation of the publication paperwork in addition to the publication costs, but some attorneys bill anything that takes more than 6 minutes.  Hope that helps.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2011 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters