QUESTION

Does an estate in Wisconsin have to be divided among any living "children" even if a will says otherwise?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My grandfather is very ill and sounds like he will be passing soon. He made a Will having my mother be in charge of the estate. However, she has a sister. My aunt is threatening to sue my mom if she doesn't share half. What are the laws in Wisconsin regarding this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
i am in pa. but in most states, the will controls, as long as it is valid.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 11:03 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters