QUESTION

Does an illegitimate daughter entitled to the estate without a will?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
Illegitimate daughter moved 10 months ago. The sick veteran father moved in with mom. Mom handled everything and has been appointed as temporary guardian by the court. The son died (7-24-2014). No will found as of today. She leased car and home involved. What rights do daughter have after desertion?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You do not provide enough information.. In Michigan general intestate (without a will) beneficiaries are as follows If a man dies without a will his estate goes to his legal wife if she is the mother of ALL HIS children If he is married and the legal wife is NOT the mother of all his children she gets 1/2 and the children split the other half If he is not married his estate is split between his children if there is only one child that child gets the entire estate. It does not matter if the daughter is illegitimate or not. It does not matter if the daughter abandoned the father I do not understand what you mean by "she leased the car and home".. who is she? and what does it matter if son died? who's son?
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters