QUESTION

Does attorney have obligation to represent from start to finish if I''ve not met any criteria (that I know of)allowing him to legally withdraw?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My boyfriend died unexpectedly- intestate. We have a child,but never married.His family caused problems; I had to retain counsel to get our child named sole beneficiary& heir. My attorney did a good job with everything.The boyfriends family filed for visitation requests& it branched out into a family matter as well as civil tort for damages to property/theft,etc. The probate lawyer started to handle the family matters but seemed to be an ineffective litigator for that type of case. i decided to use someone else for the family matter and lawsuit. Now it is time to close the estate and it is a bit convoluted but I dont think the details are relative to my question. I need to know if the probate atty is required to continue representing me even though I used someone else for the other matters? Hes been ignoring my emails 100% of the time;I cant get any answers from him as to how to proceed but I do want him to finish this.Can he withdrawal at this point even though I dont want him to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Why would you want an attorney working for you that does not want to work for you??  Let the attorney withdraw, there are PLENTY of attorneys out there that will take the case.  Chances are the probate matter can be concluded easily.  If you have paid a retainer, you are entitled to an accounting of that money and a return of the unused balance.    Good luck.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 12:55 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters