QUESTION

Does GA probate law allow a person deemed incompetent to choose their own guardian?

Asked on May 16th, 2017 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Georgia
More details to this question:
Is it ethical, legal, or standard to all an elderly person deemed incompetent to choose their own guardian?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A court will grant wide latitude to the proposed ward in the selection of a guardian.
Answered on May 23rd, 2017 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters