QUESTION

Does he still co-own the dog if he has not put any money into the dog?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
On November 15 2015, I purchased a pure bred dog. My fiancé jumped at the chance to put his name on the receipt and only his. I paid for the dog. I have paid for all vet bills. We do not live together and it is registered as I am the owner and he is the co-owner.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

He is the joint owner he signs something transferring his share to someone else or a court rules otherwise.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2016 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
In order to establish clear ownership you would have to be able to prove in a court of law that your fiance made no contribution and did not provide any consideration for the dog. You need to review the facts that can be established as evidence with an attorney.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2016 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters